Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Skyview Ballooning Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Most importantly we will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

What we collect – We may collect some personal information such as name, telephone number, email address, address and postcode and any other information relevant to your enquiry or order. But don’t worry, we only collect the information that we need and no more.

What we do with the information we gather – We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Sometimes we may contact you using this information to ask you to help us improve our products and services by completing a short survey for example. We may also send promotional emails about special offers and other information that you may find interesting relating to Skyview Ballooning Ltd.

Security – We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other website – Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information – If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@kentballooning.com. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at sales@kentballooning.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use Cookies – Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by web sites.  They are used for many different reasons, a few common ones are to store your preferences, track items in a shopping cart or remember your username and password when you ask a site to ‘remember me’.  If you would like to find out more we recommend reading through www.aboutcookies.org.

We do use some cookies when you browse this website. These are used to ensure proper running of this website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.

We do not use 3rd Party / Tracking / Advertising cookies.

None of the information we gather via cookies identifies you as an individual – it is all entirely anonymous.

By using our web site you are agreeing to the terms and information set out in this policy including the usage of the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Google AnayticsWe use Google Analytics to understand how people use our site. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this.
Olark (live chat software)Olark is a 3rd party service that provides the Online Chat window you can see in the bottom right of the screen. They use various cookies to track what page you are currently viewing and to manage page loading resources. No personal information is stored in these cookies. We use Olark to give you the opportunity to start a conversation with us and to provide excellent customer service. Cookies set by Olark: wcsid, hblid, olfsk, _ok, _oklv, _okbk, _okgid, omp__super__properties More Info - Olark Cookie Info
Viewed Cookie PolicyPersistant1 YearIn the footer of each web page on this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. Once you click accept the accept button we remember your choice using a cookie so we can then hide the message. User data is all anonymous.
WoocommerceSessionExpires when you quit your browserThese cookies are used by our online shop to allow it to function correctly.  They are essential cookies
WordPressPersistant1 YearWordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous.